GoodGravel

Jersey Shore Gravel: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Delaware River Gravel

Jersey Shore Gravel at a Glance

SizeTypically available in 3/8" to 1.5" sizes.
Weight per cubic yard2,600 to 2,900 lbs (1.30 to 1.45 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.69 to 0.77
Cost per ton$60 to $120 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$75 to $150 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$600 to $1,200 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
DrainageExcellent. Open voids between stones, water passes straight through.
Best forDecorative landscaping, Low-traffic walkways
Wrong forDriveways, Steep slopes

Need Jersey Shore Gravel? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Jersey Shore Gravel near me

What Is Jersey Shore Gravel?

Jersey Shore gravel is a naturally rounded, multicolored stone originating from river deposits in the northeastern United States. Its smooth texture and varied coloration make it a popular decorative gravel.

Project guide: Landscaping With Gravel: How Much to Order, Depth by Use, and Cost

How Much Jersey Shore Gravel Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Jersey Shore Gravel.

Plan your jersey shore gravel project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Jersey Shore Gravel Costs in 2026

Jersey Shore Gravel costs $60 to $120 per ton, or $75 to $150 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $600 to $1,200 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $1,080 to $2,160. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$60 to $120
1 cubic yard$75 to $150
10-ton single-axle load$600 to $1,200
18-ton tandem load$1,080 to $2,160
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$78 to $180

Rounded stone reduces interlock. Edging is recommended to prevent migration.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Jersey Shore Gravel for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.8 to 2.0 $108 to $240
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 8.5 to 9.5 $510 to $1,140
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.0 to 2.2 $120 to $264

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Jersey Shore Gravel

Find Jersey Shore Gravel Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock jersey shore gravel come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks jersey shore gravel

Yards with published prices first.

A.C. Hesse Landscape Supply

2165 US-9, Toms River, New Jersey

Delivers Fill Dirt Topsoil Bluestone Jersey Shore Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Crushed Stone Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
ACT Saw Cutting and Removal

Irving, Texas

Delivers Jersey Shore Gravel Fill Dirt
Aggregate Haulers

15080 Tradesman, San Antonio, Texas

Delivers Open Pit Jersey Shore Gravel Crushed Stone #411 Gravel Recycled Asphalt
American Materials Company, LLC

100 Galleria Parkway Southeast, Atlanta, Georgia

Delivers Open Pit Jersey Shore Gravel #89 Stone Brown Shredded Mulch Decomposed Granite Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand
Apple Valley Sand & Gravel

33 Cedar Swamp Rd, Smithfield, Rhode Island

Delivers Jersey Shore Gravel Crushed Stone
B&D TRANSPORTATION, INC.

26072 Merit Cir, Laguna Hills, California

Delivers Compost #89 Stone Jersey Shore Gravel Bank Run Gravel
Barton Concrete Products

Augusta, Georgia

Delivers Jersey Shore Gravel Crusher Run #89 Stone Mason Sand Concrete Sand
Bray Topsoil & Gravel

7000 Thelma Lee Dr, Alexandria, Kentucky

Delivers Rip Rap #57 Gravel Jersey Shore Gravel Stone Dust Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Buildology

6140 2nd St NW, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Delivers River Rock Jersey Shore Gravel Rip Rap Washed Gravel Mason Sand Decorative Stone
COLLIER MATERIALS, INC.

201 County Road 121, Marble Falls, Texas

Delivers Jersey Shore Gravel Pea Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand