GoodGravel

#411 Gravel: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: #411 Stone, Modified Gravel, Dense Grade Aggregate

#411 Gravel at a Glance

SizeBlend of 3/4" stone and fine particles.
Weight per cubic yard2,900 to 3,300 lbs (1.45 to 1.65 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.61 to 0.69
Cost per ton$20 to $40 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$25 to $55 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$200 to $400 before delivery
CompactionHigh (12%). Packs into a firm, almost paved surface.
DrainageLow. Fines fill the voids, so it sheds water instead of soaking it in.
Best forDriveway top layers, Driveway resurfacing, Compacted base layers
Wrong forDecorative landscaping, Barefoot walking areas

Need #411 Gravel? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find #411 Gravel near me

What Is #411 Gravel?

#411 gravel is a blended aggregate consisting of #57 stone mixed with stone fines. The combination allows for excellent compaction while still providing better drainage than pure crusher run, making it a popular driveway and repair material.

Project guide: Gravel Driveway Calculator and Guide: Depth, Tons, and Cost

How Much #411 Gravel Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for #411 Gravel.

Plan your #411 gravel project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What #411 Gravel Costs in 2026

#411 Gravel costs $20 to $40 per ton, or $25 to $55 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $200 to $400 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $360 to $720. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$20 to $40
1 cubic yard$25 to $55
10-ton single-axle load$200 to $400
18-ton tandem load$360 to $720
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$34 to $76

Similar weight and delivery limits as crusher run. Often used as a top layer over larger base stone.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much #411 Gravel for Common Projects

Tons include 12% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 2.2 to 2.5 $44 to $100
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 10.6 to 12.0 $212 to $480
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.5 to 2.8 $50 to $112

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use #411 Gravel

Find #411 Gravel Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock #411 gravel come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks #411 gravel

Yards with published prices first.

Evans Landscaping

4229 Round Bottom Rd, Cincinnati, Ohio

#57 Gravel Washed Gravel #8 Gravel #4 Stone Pea Gravel Crusher Run #411 Gravel Construction Gravel Bank Run Gravel Lava Rock Crushed Limestone River Rock Topsoil Fill Dirt Decorative Stone
Oscar Brugmann Sand & Gravel

3828 Dudley Rd, Mantua, Ohio

Lava Rock Bank Run Gravel Stone Dust #8 Gravel Washed Gravel #4 Stone Crusher Run Crushed Stone #411 Gravel #57 Gravel Topsoil Fill Dirt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand
The Rock Pile Garden Center

900 Nagel Rd, Avon, Ohio

Crushed Limestone Stone Dust #411 Gravel Crusher Run #8 Gravel #57 Gravel #4 Stone Washed Gravel Crushed Stone Marble Chips Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Adams Bros. Concrete Products

8465 East Pike, Norwich, Ohio

Delivers #57 Gravel #411 Gravel Rip Rap
Aggregate Haulers

15080 Tradesman, San Antonio, Texas

Delivers Open Pit Jersey Shore Gravel Crushed Stone #411 Gravel Recycled Asphalt
Alexander Hauling

2180 Watkins Rd, Columbus, Ohio

Delivers Crushed Limestone #8 Gravel Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch #411 Gravel Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel #4 Stone #57 Gravel Compost Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Allied Rock

18825 Old Mehama Rd SE, Stayton, Oregon

Delivers Open Pit Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt River Rock #411 Gravel
Area Delivery & Supply Yards

245 N State Rd, Medina, Ohio

Delivers Crushed Limestone #8 Gravel Topsoil Washed Gravel #411 Gravel Stone Dust Crushed Stone #4 Stone #57 Gravel River Rock Mason Sand Concrete Sand
Area Landscape Supply, Inc.

18851 Wolf Rd, Mokena, Illinois

Delivers #411 Gravel Topsoil #8 Gravel Marble Chips
Avanza Construction & Earthworks

4701 Altamesa Blvd, Fort Worth, Texas

Delivers Lava Rock Construction Gravel #411 Gravel