GoodGravel

Bluestone: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Pennsylvania Bluestone

Bluestone at a Glance

SizeAvailable as gravel, chips, or slabs.
Weight per cubic yard3,100 to 3,500 lbs (1.55 to 1.75 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.57 to 0.65
Cost per ton$80 to $150 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$100 to $180 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$800 to $1,500 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (5%). Stays loose, needs edging.
DrainageExcellent. Open voids between stones, water passes straight through.
Best forDecorative hardscapes, High-end landscaping, Walkable surfaces
Wrong forLow-budget projects, Large-area fill

Need Bluestone? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Bluestone near me

What Is Bluestone?

Bluestone is a dense, fine-grained natural stone commonly used in the northeastern United States. It is valued for its durability, rich blue-gray color, and clean, angular appearance.

Project guide: Gravel Patio Guide: How Much You Need, Depth, and Cost per Square Foot

How Much Bluestone Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Bluestone.

Plan your bluestone project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Bluestone Costs in 2026

Bluestone costs $80 to $150 per ton, or $100 to $180 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $800 to $1,500 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $1,440 to $2,700. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$80 to $150
1 cubic yard$100 to $180
10-ton single-axle load$800 to $1,500
18-ton tandem load$1,440 to $2,700
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$136 to $285

Very heavy material. Transport costs can be significant outside the Northeast.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Bluestone for Common Projects

Tons include 5% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 2.2 to 2.5 $176 to $375
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 10.6 to 12.0 $848 to $1,800
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.5 to 2.8 $200 to $420

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Bluestone

Find Bluestone Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock bluestone come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks bluestone

Yards with published prices first.

Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Brewster Sand & Gravel

2780 Nauset Rd, Eastham, Massachusetts

Construction Gravel River Rock Topsoil Bank Run Gravel Bluestone Crushed Stone Mason Sand
1st Impressions Landscape & Garden Center

9821 E OH-37, Sunbury, Ohio

Delivers Recycled Asphalt Lava Rock Topsoil Bluestone Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
A.C. Hesse Landscape Supply

2165 US-9, Toms River, New Jersey

Delivers Fill Dirt Topsoil Bluestone Jersey Shore Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Crushed Stone Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
AB Natural Stone

4337 Hamilton Blvd, Allentown, Pennsylvania

Delivers Crushed Limestone Topsoil Bluestone Stone Dust Crusher Run Pea Gravel #4 Stone River Rock Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
AMRIZE Fox River Decorative Stone

1300 State Rte 31, South Elgin, Illinois

Delivers Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Bluestone Mexican Beach Pebble River Rock Rip Rap Mason Sand Decorative Stone
ARS Landscape Materials and Supply

14448 W 96th Ave, Arvada, Colorado

Delivers Decomposed Granite Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Bluestone Stone Dust Crusher Run Crushed Stone Pea Gravel River Rock Compost Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Acors Topsoil and Mulch

6601 Macklin Dr, Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia

Delivers #8 Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Bluestone Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Crusher Run Crushed Stone Pea Gravel #57 Gravel River Rock Rip Rap Compost Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Acres Edge Earth Products Inc

76 Bridge St, Pelham, New Hampshire

Delivers Topsoil Black Shredded Mulch Bluestone Stone Dust Crushed Stone Pea Gravel Compost Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Aden Aggregates

22 McBride Rd, Slate Hill, New York

Delivers Open Pit Rip Rap Bluestone Stone Dust Topsoil