GoodGravel

Construction Gravel: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: General Purpose Gravel, Utility Gravel

Construction Gravel at a Glance

SizeMixed crushed stone sizes ranging from fines to 1" or larger.
Weight per cubic yard2,800 to 3,300 lbs (1.40 to 1.65 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.61 to 0.71
Cost per ton$12 to $21 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$20 to $50 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$120 to $210 before delivery
CompactionModerate (10%). Locks up with a plate compactor.
DrainageGood. Drains well, a few fines in the mix.
Best forGeneral construction, Base preparation, Utility work
Wrong forDecorative landscaping, Finished surfaces

Need Construction Gravel? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Construction Gravel near me

What Is Construction Gravel?

Construction gravel is a broad category of mixed-size stone used for general building and site work. It typically includes a combination of crushed stone sizes suitable for base preparation and structural fill.

Project guide: Construction Aggregate Guide: Sizes, Tons per Cubic Yard, and Cost per Ton

How Much Construction Gravel Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Construction Gravel.

Plan your construction gravel project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Construction Gravel, October 2026

Median per ton
$16
Middle half $13 to $20. 21 prices from 6 yards.
Median per cubic yard
$21
Middle half $17 to $26. 6 prices from 3 yards.

Cheapest in Nebraska, median $14 per ton. Most expensive in New York, median $27.

State Median per ton Middle half Prices
Nebraska $14 $13 to $15 6
Connecticut $17 $15 to $19 4
Colorado $20 $19 to $21 6
New York $27 $20 to $28 3

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the construction gravel alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Construction Gravel Costs in 2026

Construction Gravel costs $12 to $21 per ton, or $20 to $50 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $120 to $210 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $216 to $378. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$12 to $21
1 cubic yard$20 to $50
10-ton single-axle load$120 to $210
18-ton tandem load$216 to $378
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$19 to $38

Often sold as a generic aggregate. Confirm sizing and composition before ordering.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Construction Gravel for Common Projects

Tons include 10% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 2.1 to 2.5 $25 to $53
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 10.0 to 11.8 $120 to $248
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.4 to 2.8 $29 to $59

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Construction Gravel

Find Construction Gravel Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock construction gravel come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks construction gravel

Yards with published prices first.

Dearborn Brothers Construction

999 Narragansett Trl, Buxton, Maine

Delivers Black Shredded Mulch Compost Fill Dirt Construction Gravel Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel River Rock Stone Dust Rip Rap
Hissong Ready Mix and Aggregates

50 Maclellan Dr, Eliot, Maine

Delivers Open Pit #57 Gravel Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Rip Rap Stone Dust Construction Gravel Crusher Run Topsoil
Rawson Materials

6 Kennedy Dr, Putnam, Connecticut

Delivers Open Pit Bluestone Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Crusher Run Rip Rap #8 Gravel #4 Stone Washed Gravel Pea Gravel Bank Run Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Construction Gravel Concrete Sand
S. ST. GEORGE ENTERPRISES, INC

3689 Webster Rd, Fredonia, New York

Delivers Open Pit Stone Dust Bank Run Gravel Construction Gravel Pea Gravel Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #4 Stone Lava Rock Marble Chips Rip Rap Crushed Limestone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Topsoil Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch Mason Sand Decorative Stone
C & J GRAVEL PRODUCTS, INC

Durango, Colorado

Open Pit Bluestone Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock Rip Rap #8 Gravel Construction Gravel Washed Gravel Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Decorative Stone
Evans Landscaping

4229 Round Bottom Rd, Cincinnati, Ohio

#57 Gravel Washed Gravel #8 Gravel #4 Stone Pea Gravel Crusher Run #411 Gravel Construction Gravel Bank Run Gravel Lava Rock Crushed Limestone River Rock Topsoil Fill Dirt Decorative Stone
FMI Sand & Gravel

Clayton, New York

#8 Gravel #89 Stone Compost Topsoil Fill Dirt Bank Run Gravel Stone Dust Construction Gravel Crushed Stone Crusher Run Mason Sand Concrete Sand
JEFFRES SAND & GRAVEL, INC.

220 Nebraska St, Carroll, Nebraska

#57 Gravel Crushed Limestone #411 Gravel River Rock Construction Gravel Crushed Stone Fill Dirt Recycled Asphalt
P & K Sand And Gravel, Inc.

234 Casco Rd, Naples, Maine

Marble Chips Black Shredded Mulch Construction Gravel #8 Gravel #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crusher Run Fill Dirt Rip Rap Topsoil
51 Outdoor Supply

2643 Hayden Blvd, Elizabeth, Pennsylvania

Delivers Construction Gravel River Rock Topsoil Concrete Sand Decorative Stone