GoodGravel

Mexican Beach Pebble: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Beach Pebbles, Black Beach Pebble

Mexican Beach Pebble at a Glance

SizeAvailable in sizes from 1" to 3".
Weight per cubic yard2,500 to 2,800 lbs (1.25 to 1.40 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.71 to 0.80
Cost per ton$120 to $200 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$150 to $240 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$1,200 to $2,000 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
DrainageExcellent. Open voids between stones, water passes straight through.
Best forHigh-end landscape design, Accent areas
Wrong forDriveways, Walkways, Load-bearing surfaces

Need Mexican Beach Pebble? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Mexican Beach Pebble near me

What Is Mexican Beach Pebble?

Mexican beach pebbles are smooth, naturally tumbled stones commonly used in modern and decorative landscaping. They are prized for their uniform shape, rich color, and polished appearance.

Project guide: Landscaping With Gravel: How Much to Order, Depth by Use, and Cost

How Much Mexican Beach Pebble Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Mexican Beach Pebble.

Plan your mexican beach pebble project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Mexican Beach Pebble Costs in 2026

Mexican Beach Pebble costs $120 to $200 per ton, or $150 to $240 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $1,200 to $2,000 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $2,160 to $3,600. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$120 to $200
1 cubic yard$150 to $240
10-ton single-axle load$1,200 to $2,000
18-ton tandem load$2,160 to $3,600
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$156 to $280

Often sold bagged due to cost and import logistics.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Mexican Beach Pebble for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.7 to 1.9 $204 to $380
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 8.1 to 9.1 $972 to $1,820
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 1.9 to 2.1 $228 to $420

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Mexican Beach Pebble

Find Mexican Beach Pebble Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock mexican beach pebble come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks mexican beach pebble

Yards with published prices first.

Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Acme Sand & Gravel

Tucson, Arizona

Crushed Limestone #8 Gravel Pea Gravel Crushed Stone River Rock Crusher Run Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Fill Dirt Topsoil Decomposed Granite Mexican Beach Pebble Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
3 Sisters Logistics

1412 W Main St, Teutopolis, Illinois

Delivers Open Pit Pea Gravel Mexican Beach Pebble Decorative Stone
A-WAY TRANZPORT, LLC

6000 Poplar Ave, Memphis, Tennessee

Delivers Washed Gravel Mexican Beach Pebble #89 Stone #57 Gravel
A. A. Will Materials Corp.

198 Washington St, Stoughton, Massachusetts

Delivers Mexican Beach Pebble #57 Gravel Fill Dirt River Rock Crushed Stone Compost Topsoil Stone Dust #8 Gravel #4 Stone Rip Rap Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
AHC Enterprises

10875 GA-92, Woodstock, Georgia

Delivers Topsoil Mexican Beach Pebble Stone Dust Crusher Run Crushed Stone #57 Gravel River Rock Compost
AMRIZE Fox River Decorative Stone

1300 State Rte 31, South Elgin, Illinois

Delivers Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Bluestone Mexican Beach Pebble River Rock Rip Rap Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Angelus Quarries Building Material Inc Of Santa Ana

13902 Newhope St, Garden Grove, California

Delivers Open Pit Decomposed Granite Fill Dirt Topsoil Mexican Beach Pebble Crusher Run Crushed Stone Pea Gravel River Rock Compost Mason Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Atlas Sand & Rock

4341 Snake River Ave, Lewiston, Idaho

Delivers Open Pit Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap #57 Gravel Construction Gravel
Bishop Brothers Construction

24085 Route 220, Ulster, Pennsylvania

Delivers Mexican Beach Pebble Brown Shredded Mulch Marble Chips