GoodGravel

Rip Rap: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Armor Stone, Rip Rap Stone, Shot Rock

Rip Rap at a Glance

SizeLarge angular stones typically 6-24 inches in diameter, though some applications use stones up to 36 inches or larger.
Weight per cubic yard3,000 to 3,600 lbs (1.50 to 1.80 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.56 to 0.67
Cost per ton$35 to $66 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$48 to $75 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$350 to $660 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
DrainageExcellent. Open voids between stones, water passes straight through.
Best forShoreline protection, Stream bank stabilization, Steep slope erosion control, Culvert outlets
Wrong forDriveways, Walkways, Decorative landscaping, Small residential projects

Need Rip Rap? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Rip Rap near me

What Is Rip Rap?

Large, heavy, angular stones ranging from 6 to 24+ inches used primarily for erosion control. Rip rap protects shorelines, stream banks, bridge abutments, and steep slopes from water erosion. The heavy weight and interlocking shape resist displacement by flowing water and wave action.

Project guide: Drainage Gravel Guide: #57 Stone, Depth, and Tons per Foot of French Drain

How Much Rip Rap Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Rip Rap.

Plan your rip rap project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Rip Rap, October 2026

Median per ton
$47
Middle half $34 to $65. 33 prices from 11 yards.
Median per cubic yard
$64
Middle half $34 to $75. 23 prices from 8 yards.

Cheapest in Maine, median $30 per cubic yard. Most expensive in Missouri, median $84.

State Median per cubic yard Middle half Prices
Maine $30 $24 to $37 9
Oregon $52 $49 to $94 3
Florida $75 $75 to $75 5
Missouri $84 $74 to $132 3

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the rip rap alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Rip Rap Costs in 2026

Rip Rap costs $35 to $66 per ton, or $48 to $75 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $350 to $660 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $630 to $1,188. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$35 to $66
1 cubic yard$48 to $75
10-ton single-axle load$350 to $660
18-ton tandem load$630 to $1,188
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$53 to $119

Extremely heavy — requires dump truck delivery. A tandem truck carries only 12-15 tons. Placement often requires an excavator or skid steer. Get quotes for delivery AND placement together.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Rip Rap for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 2.0 to 2.4 $70 to $158
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 9.8 to 11.7 $343 to $772
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.3 to 2.7 $81 to $178

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Rip Rap

Find Rip Rap Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock rip rap come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks rip rap

Yards with published prices first.

A. A. Will Materials Corp.

198 Washington St, Stoughton, Massachusetts

Delivers Mexican Beach Pebble #57 Gravel Fill Dirt River Rock Crushed Stone Compost Topsoil Stone Dust #8 Gravel #4 Stone Rip Rap Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Arizona Trucking & Materials LLC

4180 E Illinois St, Tucson, Arizona

Delivers #8 Gravel Washed Gravel Bluestone Marble Chips River Rock Rip Rap Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Bank Run Gravel Crusher Run Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Boring Bark & Landscape Materials

30265 SE Highway 212, Boring, Oregon

Delivers Crusher Run Rip Rap Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Crushed Stone Lava Rock Washed Gravel River Rock Compost Topsoil Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Cummin Landscape Supply

4180 Moreland Ave, Conley, Georgia

Delivers Topsoil #8 Gravel Lava Rock Crushed Stone #57 Gravel Crusher Run Rip Rap #4 Stone #89 Stone Stone Dust Marble Chips Pea Gravel River Rock Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Dearborn Brothers Construction

999 Narragansett Trl, Buxton, Maine

Delivers Black Shredded Mulch Compost Fill Dirt Construction Gravel Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel River Rock Stone Dust Rip Rap
Gorham Sand & Gravel

939 Parker Farm Rd, Buxton, Maine

Delivers Stone Dust Marble Chips River Rock #4 Stone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Rip Rap Crushed Stone #8 Gravel
Grand Rapids Gravel Co, Inc.

2700 28th St SW, Wyoming, Michigan

Delivers Open Pit Lava Rock Bluestone Crusher Run Crushed Stone Crushed Limestone Washed Gravel Stone Dust #8 Gravel #57 Gravel Rip Rap Bank Run Gravel Fill Sand
Hissong Ready Mix and Aggregates

50 Maclellan Dr, Eliot, Maine

Delivers Open Pit #57 Gravel Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Rip Rap Stone Dust Construction Gravel Crusher Run Topsoil
Petes Landscaping

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Delivers #411 Gravel Crushed Stone #8 Gravel Stone Dust Rip Rap River Rock Pea Gravel Topsoil Fill Dirt