GoodGravel

Topsoil: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Garden Soil, Screened Topsoil, Black Dirt

Topsoil at a Glance

SizeFine, crumbly soil texture when screened.
Weight per cubic yard2,000 to 2,600 lbs (1.00 to 1.30 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.77 to 1.00
Cost per ton$19 to $30 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$34 to $48 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$190 to $300 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (5%). Stays loose, needs edging.
DrainageExcellent. Open voids between stones, water passes straight through.
Best forLawn establishment, Garden beds, Raised beds, Grading for sod
Wrong forStructural fill, Under pavers or gravel, Drainage applications

Need Topsoil? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Topsoil near me

What Is Topsoil?

Nutrient-rich upper layer of soil, ideal for establishing lawns, gardens, and planting beds. Quality topsoil is dark, crumbly, and full of organic matter that supports plant growth. Screened topsoil has been filtered to remove rocks, roots, and debris.

How Much Topsoil Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Topsoil.

Plan your topsoil project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Topsoil, October 2026

Median per ton
$26
Middle half $17 to $32. 30 prices from 15 yards.
Median per cubic yard
$42
Middle half $35 to $53. 35 prices from 22 yards.

Cheapest in Massachusetts, median $35 per cubic yard. Most expensive in Colorado, median $66.

State Median per cubic yard Middle half Prices
Massachusetts $35 $31 to $38 3
Ohio $38 $36 to $40 3
Missouri $44 $37 to $76 4
Michigan $45 $44 to $51 3
Oregon $47 $41 to $124 6
Colorado $66 $59 to $67 3

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the topsoil alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Topsoil Costs in 2026

Topsoil costs $19 to $30 per ton, or $34 to $48 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $190 to $300 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $342 to $540. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$19 to $30
1 cubic yard$34 to $48
10-ton single-axle load$190 to $300
18-ton tandem load$342 to $540
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$21 to $42

Topsoil is sold by the cubic yard at most landscape supply yards. 2-10% organic content is ideal — too much organic matter means excessive settling.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Topsoil for Common Projects

Tons include 5% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.4 to 1.9 $27 to $57
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 6.8 to 8.9 $129 to $267
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 1.6 to 2.1 $30 to $63

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Find Topsoil Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock topsoil come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks topsoil

Yards with published prices first.

A. A. Will Materials Corp.

198 Washington St, Stoughton, Massachusetts

Delivers Mexican Beach Pebble #57 Gravel Fill Dirt River Rock Crushed Stone Compost Topsoil Stone Dust #8 Gravel #4 Stone Rip Rap Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Aggregate Markets

Indianapolis, Indiana

Delivers Open Pit Marble Chips Stone Dust Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt #57 Gravel Topsoil Fill Dirt Compost Crusher Run Pea Gravel #4 Stone Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Best Bark & Stone

2594 Port Sheldon St, Jenison, Michigan

Delivers Lava Rock Topsoil Crushed Limestone Crushed Stone Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock Marble Chips Decorative Stone Mason Sand Fill Sand Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch
Boring Bark & Landscape Materials

30265 SE Highway 212, Boring, Oregon

Delivers Crusher Run Rip Rap Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Crushed Stone Lava Rock Washed Gravel River Rock Compost Topsoil Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Carolina Sand Inc

150 Shadowline Dr, Morganton, North Carolina

Delivers Open Pit Bank Run Gravel Jersey Shore Gravel Topsoil Concrete Sand
Edger Enterprises Inc

330 E 14th St, Elmira, New York

Delivers Open Pit Mexican Beach Pebble #411 Gravel Black Shredded Mulch Bank Run Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Fill Dirt Topsoil Crushed Stone #4 Stone Recycled Asphalt
Fisher Sand and Gravel

921 Jefferson Ave, Midland, Michigan

Delivers Open Pit #89 Stone #8 Gravel Bank Run Gravel Crushed Stone Crushed Limestone Pea Gravel Topsoil Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand
General Materials Incorporated

15800 S MacArthur Blvd, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Delivers Open Pit Pea Gravel #8 Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Crushed Stone Crusher Run Washed Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand
Green Landscape Supply

Norcross, Georgia

Delivers Crushed Limestone Compost Topsoil Fill Dirt Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Stone Dust Pea Gravel River Rock #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crusher Run Crushed Stone #89 Stone