GoodGravel

Compost: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Mushroom Compost, Garden Compost, Organic Compost

Compost at a Glance

SizeFine, crumbly texture when fully decomposed.
Weight per cubic yard1,600 to 2,200 lbs (0.80 to 1.10 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.91 to 1.25
Cost per ton$15 to $40 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$43 to $64 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$150 to $400 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (5%). Stays loose, needs edging.
Best forSoil amendment, Garden beds, Lawn top-dressing, Raised bed mix
Wrong forStructural fill, Drainage applications, Direct planting (too rich — must be mixed)

Need Compost? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Compost near me

What Is Compost?

Decomposed organic matter used as a soil amendment to improve soil structure, fertility, and water retention. Quality compost is dark, crumbly, and earthy-smelling. It adds beneficial microorganisms and nutrients that support healthy plant growth and improve poor soils.

Project guide: Landscaping With Gravel: How Much to Order, Depth by Use, and Cost

How Much Compost Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Compost.

Plan your compost project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Compost, October 2026

Median per cubic yard
$52
Middle half $43 to $71. 31 prices from 13 yards.

Cheapest in Missouri, median $55 per cubic yard. Most expensive in Michigan, median $68.

State Median per cubic yard Middle half Prices
Missouri $55 $44 to $57 5
Oregon $56 $52 to $110 9
Michigan $68 $47 to $77 5

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the compost alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Compost Costs in 2026

Compost costs $15 to $40 per ton, or $43 to $64 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $150 to $400 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $270 to $720. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$15 to $40
1 cubic yard$43 to $64
10-ton single-axle load$150 to $400
18-ton tandem load$270 to $720
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$14 to $48

Sold by the cubic yard at landscape supply yards. Mix 2-4 inches of compost into the top 6-8 inches of existing soil for best results. Many municipalities offer free or low-cost compost from yard waste programs.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Compost for Common Projects

Tons include 5% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.1 to 1.6 $17 to $64
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 5.5 to 7.5 $83 to $300
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 1.3 to 1.8 $20 to $72

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Compost

Find Compost Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock compost come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks compost

Yards with published prices first.

A. A. Will Materials Corp.

198 Washington St, Stoughton, Massachusetts

Delivers Mexican Beach Pebble #57 Gravel Fill Dirt River Rock Crushed Stone Compost Topsoil Stone Dust #8 Gravel #4 Stone Rip Rap Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Aggregate Markets

Indianapolis, Indiana

Delivers Open Pit Marble Chips Stone Dust Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt #57 Gravel Topsoil Fill Dirt Compost Crusher Run Pea Gravel #4 Stone Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Boring Bark & Landscape Materials

30265 SE Highway 212, Boring, Oregon

Delivers Crusher Run Rip Rap Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Crushed Stone Lava Rock Washed Gravel River Rock Compost Topsoil Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Green Landscape Supply

Norcross, Georgia

Delivers Crushed Limestone Compost Topsoil Fill Dirt Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Stone Dust Pea Gravel River Rock #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crusher Run Crushed Stone #89 Stone
Manthei Supply

Heise Rd, Charlevoix, Michigan

Delivers Black Shredded Mulch #8 Gravel #411 Gravel Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Washed Gravel Pea Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost
PINE LANDSCAPE CENTER LLC

1783 E 1500 Rd, Lawrence, Kansas

Delivers Washed Gravel Construction Gravel Jersey Shore Gravel Fill Dirt Compost Topsoil Decorative Stone
The Mulch Barn

60 Schoolhouse Rd, Souderton, Pennsylvania

Delivers Crushed Limestone Compost Topsoil Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Yard Works | SiteOne Landscape Supply

19001 Hull Street Rd, Moseley, Virginia

Delivers Rip Rap Fill Dirt Compost Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Fick Supply Service Inc.

501 N Eatherton Rd, Wildwood, Missouri

Marble Chips Topsoil Fill Dirt Compost Stone Dust Crusher Run #57 Gravel Rip Rap River Rock Pea Gravel Crushed Stone Decorative Stone