GoodGravel

Washed Gravel: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Clean Gravel, Washed Stone, Clean Stone

Washed Gravel at a Glance

SizeTypically available in 3/4" (#57), 1"–2", or mixed clean stone sizes.
Weight per cubic yard2,700 to 3,100 lbs (1.35 to 1.55 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.65 to 0.74
Cost per ton$24 to $46 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$44 to $58 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$240 to $460 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
DrainageExcellent. Open voids between stones, water passes straight through.
Best forDrainage applications, Moisture control, Areas requiring free water flow
Wrong forDriveways, Walkways, Any load-bearing surface

Need Washed Gravel? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Washed Gravel near me

What Is Washed Gravel?

Washed gravel consists of crushed or rounded stone that has been mechanically washed to remove all fines and dust. Without fines, the stones do not compact, allowing water to flow freely between them. Washed gravel is commonly used where drainage is the primary concern.

Project guide: Drainage Gravel Guide: #57 Stone, Depth, and Tons per Foot of French Drain

How Much Washed Gravel Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Washed Gravel.

Plan your washed gravel project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Washed Gravel, October 2026

Median per ton
$40
Middle half $24 to $65. 30 prices from 11 yards.
Median per cubic yard
$51
Middle half $43 to $85. 10 prices from 6 yards.

Cheapest in New York, median $21 per ton. Most expensive in Ohio, median $76.

State Median per ton Middle half Prices
New York $21 $21 to $24 3
Connecticut $24 $24 to $24 5
Colorado $25 $24 to $25 3
Michigan $44 $40 to $46 3
Oklahoma $65 $45 to $65 9
Ohio $76 $50 to $79 3

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the washed gravel alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Washed Gravel Costs in 2026

Washed Gravel costs $24 to $46 per ton, or $44 to $58 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $240 to $460 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $432 to $828. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$24 to $46
1 cubic yard$44 to $58
10-ton single-axle load$240 to $460
18-ton tandem load$432 to $828
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$34 to $74

Heavier than decorative gravels but lighter than crusher run. Often delivered in bulk for drainage projects.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Washed Gravel for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.8 to 2.1 $43 to $97
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 8.8 to 10.1 $211 to $465
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.1 to 2.4 $50 to $110

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Washed Gravel

Find Washed Gravel Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock washed gravel come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks washed gravel

Yards with published prices first.

Boring Bark & Landscape Materials

30265 SE Highway 212, Boring, Oregon

Delivers Crusher Run Rip Rap Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Crushed Stone Lava Rock Washed Gravel River Rock Compost Topsoil Fill Sand Decorative Stone
General Materials Incorporated

15800 S MacArthur Blvd, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Delivers Open Pit Pea Gravel #8 Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Crushed Stone Crusher Run Washed Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand
Grand Rapids Gravel Co, Inc.

2700 28th St SW, Wyoming, Michigan

Delivers Open Pit Lava Rock Bluestone Crusher Run Crushed Stone Crushed Limestone Washed Gravel Stone Dust #8 Gravel #57 Gravel Rip Rap Bank Run Gravel Fill Sand
Kane County Landscape Materials and Supply

817 IL Route 38, Elburn, Illinois

Delivers River Rock Compost Mexican Beach Pebble Stone Dust Crusher Run #8 Gravel #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crushed Stone Pea Gravel Washed Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Lenz Earthworks

5210 State Route 532, Stanwood, Washington

Delivers Lava Rock Crushed Limestone Pea Gravel River Rock Washed Gravel Bank Run Gravel
Manthei Supply

Heise Rd, Charlevoix, Michigan

Delivers Black Shredded Mulch #8 Gravel #411 Gravel Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Washed Gravel Pea Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost
PEAK SAND & GRAVEL, INC.

902 Baldy Mountain Rd, Sandpoint, Idaho

Delivers Open Pit Crushed Limestone Bluestone Pea Gravel Brown Shredded Mulch Washed Gravel
Premier Aggregates

779 E State St, Eagle, Idaho

Delivers Open Pit Crushed Limestone Black Shredded Mulch Topsoil Washed Gravel River Rock Crushed Stone Crusher Run #8 Gravel Fill Dirt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Rawson Materials

6 Kennedy Dr, Putnam, Connecticut

Delivers Open Pit Bluestone Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Crusher Run Rip Rap #8 Gravel #4 Stone Washed Gravel Pea Gravel Bank Run Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Construction Gravel Concrete Sand
Borrow-Pit.com

2212 Mangum Rd, Houston, Texas

Bluestone Topsoil Fill Dirt Crusher Run Crushed Stone Rip Rap Washed Gravel Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand