GoodGravel

Brown Shredded Mulch: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Shredded Hardwood Mulch, Wood Mulch, Bark Mulch

Brown Shredded Mulch at a Glance

SizeShredded strips of bark and wood, typically 1-4 inches long.
Weight per cubic yard800 to 1,200 lbs (0.40 to 0.60 tons)
Cubic yards per ton1.67 to 2.50
Cost per ton$20 to $40 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$32 to $41 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$200 to $400 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
Best forLandscape beds, Tree rings, Garden borders, Erosion control on slopes
Wrong forDriveways, Walkways (decomposes), Direct contact with home siding

Need Brown Shredded Mulch? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Brown Shredded Mulch near me

What Is Brown Shredded Mulch?

Shredded bark and wood from trees like oak, hickory, and maple. Retains moisture, suppresses weeds, and regulates soil temperature. Decomposes slowly over time, adding organic matter to the soil. Adds a natural, finished look to landscape beds.

Project guide: Landscaping With Gravel: How Much to Order, Depth by Use, and Cost

How Much Brown Shredded Mulch Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Brown Shredded Mulch.

Plan your brown shredded mulch project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Brown Shredded Mulch, October 2026

Median per cubic yard
$40
Middle half $32 to $41. 5 prices from 5 yards.

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the brown shredded mulch alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Brown Shredded Mulch Costs in 2026

Brown Shredded Mulch costs $20 to $40 per ton, or $32 to $41 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $200 to $400 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $360 to $720. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$20 to $40
1 cubic yard$32 to $41
10-ton single-axle load$200 to $400
18-ton tandem load$360 to $720
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$8 to $24

Very lightweight — a standard dump truck can carry 15-20 cubic yards of mulch. Many suppliers offer free delivery on orders of 3+ yards.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Brown Shredded Mulch for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 0.5 to 0.8 $10 to $32
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 2.6 to 3.9 $52 to $156
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 0.6 to 0.9 $12 to $36

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Brown Shredded Mulch

Find Brown Shredded Mulch Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock brown shredded mulch come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks brown shredded mulch

Yards with published prices first.

Best Bark & Stone

2594 Port Sheldon St, Jenison, Michigan

Delivers Lava Rock Topsoil Crushed Limestone Crushed Stone Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock Marble Chips Decorative Stone Mason Sand Fill Sand Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch
Green Landscape Supply

Norcross, Georgia

Delivers Crushed Limestone Compost Topsoil Fill Dirt Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Stone Dust Pea Gravel River Rock #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crusher Run Crushed Stone #89 Stone
Greenspring Nursery & Stone Supply

1608b Jarrettsville Rd, Jarrettsville, Maryland

Delivers #8 Gravel Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Crushed Stone #57 Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock
S. ST. GEORGE ENTERPRISES, INC

3689 Webster Rd, Fredonia, New York

Delivers Open Pit Stone Dust Bank Run Gravel Construction Gravel Pea Gravel Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #4 Stone Lava Rock Marble Chips Rip Rap Crushed Limestone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Topsoil Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch Mason Sand Decorative Stone
The Gardener Nursery

12685 Broad St Rd, Henrico, Virginia

Delivers Construction Gravel Crusher Run #4 Stone #57 Gravel Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch Topsoil
Middleton Farmers Cooperative

1755 Pleasant View Rd, Middleton, Wisconsin

#411 Gravel Mexican Beach Pebble Fill Dirt Jersey Shore Gravel Brown Shredded Mulch River Rock Crusher Run Stone Dust Crushed Stone #8 Gravel Pea Gravel Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
87 Landscape Supply, LLC

1719 US-87, Fredericksburg, Texas

Delivers Crushed Limestone Decomposed Granite Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Crusher Run Crushed Stone Pea Gravel #57 Gravel River Rock Compost
A&B Mulch

Deer Park Dr, East Longmeadow, Massachusetts

Delivers Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Compost
A1-Heritage Landscape Supply

4975 Atlanta Hwy Suite 100, Alpharetta, Georgia

Delivers #89 Stone Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Crusher Run Pea Gravel #57 Gravel River Rock Rip Rap Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
ACT Recycling

170 Pilot Rd, Harrison, Ohio

Delivers Marble Chips Brown Shredded Mulch