GoodGravel

Black Shredded Mulch: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Black Dyed Mulch, Black Bark Mulch

Black Shredded Mulch at a Glance

SizeShredded strips of bark and wood, typically 1-4 inches long, dyed with carbon-based black colorant.
Weight per cubic yard800 to 1,200 lbs (0.40 to 0.60 tons)
Cubic yards per ton1.67 to 2.50
Cost per ton$25 to $45 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$34 to $41 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$250 to $450 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
Best forLandscape beds, Tree rings, Foundation plantings, Commercial properties
Wrong forDriveways, Walkways (decomposes), Direct contact with home siding, Vegetable gardens (dye concern)

Need Black Shredded Mulch? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Black Shredded Mulch near me

What Is Black Shredded Mulch?

Shredded hardwood mulch dyed black for a bold, modern landscape look. Rich black color makes green plants and colorful flowers stand out. Holds its color longer than brown mulch and provides the same moisture retention, weed suppression, and soil temperature regulation benefits.

Project guide: Landscaping With Gravel: How Much to Order, Depth by Use, and Cost

How Much Black Shredded Mulch Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Black Shredded Mulch.

Plan your black shredded mulch project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Black Shredded Mulch, October 2026

Median per cubic yard
$40
Middle half $32 to $42. 5 prices from 5 yards.

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the black shredded mulch alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Black Shredded Mulch Costs in 2026

Black Shredded Mulch costs $25 to $45 per ton, or $34 to $41 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $250 to $450 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $450 to $810. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$25 to $45
1 cubic yard$34 to $41
10-ton single-axle load$250 to $450
18-ton tandem load$450 to $810
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$10 to $27

Very lightweight — a standard dump truck can carry 15-20 cubic yards. Color-safe dye won't leach into soil. Allow 24 hours after spreading before watering to let dye set.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Black Shredded Mulch for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 0.5 to 0.8 $13 to $36
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 2.6 to 3.9 $65 to $176
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 0.6 to 0.9 $15 to $41

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Black Shredded Mulch

Find Black Shredded Mulch Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock black shredded mulch come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks black shredded mulch

Yards with published prices first.

Best Bark & Stone

2594 Port Sheldon St, Jenison, Michigan

Delivers Lava Rock Topsoil Crushed Limestone Crushed Stone Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock Marble Chips Decorative Stone Mason Sand Fill Sand Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch
Green Landscape Supply

Norcross, Georgia

Delivers Crushed Limestone Compost Topsoil Fill Dirt Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Stone Dust Pea Gravel River Rock #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crusher Run Crushed Stone #89 Stone
Greenspring Nursery & Stone Supply

1608b Jarrettsville Rd, Jarrettsville, Maryland

Delivers #8 Gravel Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Crushed Stone #57 Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock
Ohio Mulch

1600 Universal Rd, Columbus, Ohio

Delivers Jersey Shore Gravel Decomposed Granite Marble Chips Mexican Beach Pebble Black Shredded Mulch
S. ST. GEORGE ENTERPRISES, INC

3689 Webster Rd, Fredonia, New York

Delivers Open Pit Stone Dust Bank Run Gravel Construction Gravel Pea Gravel Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #4 Stone Lava Rock Marble Chips Rip Rap Crushed Limestone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Topsoil Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch Mason Sand Decorative Stone
The Gardener Nursery

12685 Broad St Rd, Henrico, Virginia

Delivers Construction Gravel Crusher Run #4 Stone #57 Gravel Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch Topsoil
A1-Heritage Landscape Supply

4975 Atlanta Hwy Suite 100, Alpharetta, Georgia

Delivers #89 Stone Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Crusher Run Pea Gravel #57 Gravel River Rock Rip Rap Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
AMRIZE Fox River Decorative Stone

1300 State Rte 31, South Elgin, Illinois

Delivers Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Bluestone Mexican Beach Pebble River Rock Rip Rap Mason Sand Decorative Stone
ARS Landscape Materials and Supply

14448 W 96th Ave, Arvada, Colorado

Delivers Decomposed Granite Fill Dirt Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Bluestone Stone Dust Crusher Run Crushed Stone Pea Gravel River Rock Compost Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Acres Edge Earth Products Inc

76 Bridge St, Pelham, New Hampshire

Delivers Topsoil Black Shredded Mulch Bluestone Stone Dust Crushed Stone Pea Gravel Compost Mason Sand Decorative Stone