GoodGravel

Lava Rock: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Volcanic Rock, Scoria

Lava Rock at a Glance

SizeTypically 3/4"–1.5" sizes.
Weight per cubic yard1,500 to 1,800 lbs (0.75 to 0.90 tons)
Cubic yards per ton1.11 to 1.33
Cost per ton$90 to $150 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$110 to $180 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$900 to $1,500 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
Best forWater retention, Low-maintenance landscapes
Wrong forWalkways, Driveways, High-traffic areas

Need Lava Rock? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Lava Rock near me

What Is Lava Rock?

Lava rock is a lightweight, porous volcanic stone commonly used in landscaping. Its rough texture helps retain moisture while allowing airflow to plant roots.

Project guide: Landscaping With Gravel: How Much to Order, Depth by Use, and Cost

How Much Lava Rock Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Lava Rock.

Plan your lava rock project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Lava Rock, October 2026

Median per cubic yard
$89
Middle half $62 to $91. 7 prices from 2 yards.

Cheapest in Oregon, median $56 per cubic yard. Most expensive in California, median $89.

State Median per cubic yard Middle half Prices
Oregon $56 $54 to $105 3
California $89 $84 to $90 4

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the lava rock alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Lava Rock Costs in 2026

Lava Rock costs $90 to $150 per ton, or $110 to $180 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $900 to $1,500 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $1,620 to $2,700. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$90 to $150
1 cubic yard$110 to $180
10-ton single-axle load$900 to $1,500
18-ton tandem load$1,620 to $2,700
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$72 to $135

Lightweight but bulky — fewer tons per truckload.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Lava Rock for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.0 to 1.2 $90 to $180
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 4.9 to 5.9 $441 to $885
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 1.1 to 1.4 $99 to $210

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Lava Rock

Find Lava Rock Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock lava rock come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks lava rock

Yards with published prices first.

Axner Excavating Inc.

2900 Old Oregon Trl, Redding, California

Delivers Bluestone Lava Rock Pea Gravel Crusher Run Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Best Bark & Stone

2594 Port Sheldon St, Jenison, Michigan

Delivers Lava Rock Topsoil Crushed Limestone Crushed Stone Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock Marble Chips Decorative Stone Mason Sand Fill Sand Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch
Boring Bark & Landscape Materials

30265 SE Highway 212, Boring, Oregon

Delivers Crusher Run Rip Rap Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Crushed Stone Lava Rock Washed Gravel River Rock Compost Topsoil Fill Sand Decorative Stone
S. ST. GEORGE ENTERPRISES, INC

3689 Webster Rd, Fredonia, New York

Delivers Open Pit Stone Dust Bank Run Gravel Construction Gravel Pea Gravel Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #4 Stone Lava Rock Marble Chips Rip Rap Crushed Limestone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Topsoil Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Evans Landscaping

4229 Round Bottom Rd, Cincinnati, Ohio

#57 Gravel Washed Gravel #8 Gravel #4 Stone Pea Gravel Crusher Run #411 Gravel Construction Gravel Bank Run Gravel Lava Rock Crushed Limestone River Rock Topsoil Fill Dirt Decorative Stone
Stone Quest Landscape Supply

6245 State St, Saginaw, Michigan

Bank Run Gravel Washed Gravel #8 Gravel Pea Gravel Marble Chips River Rock Lava Rock Crusher Run Crushed Stone Stone Dust Topsoil Compost Mason Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
1st Impressions Landscape & Garden Center

9821 E OH-37, Sunbury, Ohio

Delivers Recycled Asphalt Lava Rock Topsoil Bluestone Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Acapulco Rock & Soil

3251 Jacuzzi St, Richmond, California

Delivers Lava Rock Decomposed Granite Fill Dirt Crusher Run Crushed Stone Pea Gravel Compost Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
AggMaps

721 111th St, Arlington, Texas

Delivers Open Pit River Rock Lava Rock Compost #8 Gravel