GoodGravel

Marble Chips: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: White Marble Gravel, Decorative Marble Stone

Marble Chips at a Glance

SizeCommonly available in 1/2"–1" sizes.
Weight per cubic yard2,700 to 3,000 lbs (1.35 to 1.50 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.67 to 0.74
Cost per ton$132 to $242 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$75 to $150 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$1,320 to $2,420 before delivery
CompactionMinimal (0%). Stays loose, needs edging.
DrainageExcellent. Open voids between stones, water passes straight through.
Best forDecorative landscaping, Modern designs
Wrong forDriveways, High-traffic walkways

Need Marble Chips? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Marble Chips near me

What Is Marble Chips?

Marble chips are decorative, angular stones made from crushed marble. Their bright white color reflects heat and adds contrast in landscape designs.

Project guide: Landscaping With Gravel: How Much to Order, Depth by Use, and Cost

How Much Marble Chips Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Marble Chips.

Plan your marble chips project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Marble Chips, October 2026

Median per ton
$192
Middle half $132 to $242. 7 prices from 5 yards.

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the marble chips alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Marble Chips Costs in 2026

Marble Chips costs $132 to $242 per ton, or $75 to $150 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $1,320 to $2,420 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $2,376 to $4,356. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$132 to $242
1 cubic yard$75 to $150
10-ton single-axle load$1,320 to $2,420
18-ton tandem load$2,376 to $4,356
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$185 to $363

Heavier than it appears. Often sold in bags for residential use.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Marble Chips for Common Projects

Tons include 0% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.8 to 2.0 $238 to $484
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 8.8 to 9.8 $1,162 to $2,372
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.1 to 2.3 $277 to $557

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Marble Chips

Find Marble Chips Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock marble chips come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks marble chips

Yards with published prices first.

Arizona Trucking & Materials LLC

4180 E Illinois St, Tucson, Arizona

Delivers #8 Gravel Washed Gravel Bluestone Marble Chips River Rock Rip Rap Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Bank Run Gravel Crusher Run Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Best Bark & Stone

2594 Port Sheldon St, Jenison, Michigan

Delivers Lava Rock Topsoil Crushed Limestone Crushed Stone Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock Marble Chips Decorative Stone Mason Sand Fill Sand Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch
Cummin Landscape Supply

4180 Moreland Ave, Conley, Georgia

Delivers Topsoil #8 Gravel Lava Rock Crushed Stone #57 Gravel Crusher Run Rip Rap #4 Stone #89 Stone Stone Dust Marble Chips Pea Gravel River Rock Mason Sand Decorative Stone
S. ST. GEORGE ENTERPRISES, INC

3689 Webster Rd, Fredonia, New York

Delivers Open Pit Stone Dust Bank Run Gravel Construction Gravel Pea Gravel Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #4 Stone Lava Rock Marble Chips Rip Rap Crushed Limestone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Topsoil Fill Dirt Black Shredded Mulch Brown Shredded Mulch Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Stone Quest Landscape Supply

6245 State St, Saginaw, Michigan

Bank Run Gravel Washed Gravel #8 Gravel Pea Gravel Marble Chips River Rock Lava Rock Crusher Run Crushed Stone Stone Dust Topsoil Compost Mason Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
The Rock Pile Garden Center

900 Nagel Rd, Avon, Ohio

Crushed Limestone Stone Dust #411 Gravel Crusher Run #8 Gravel #57 Gravel #4 Stone Washed Gravel Crushed Stone Marble Chips Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
79 Rock & Dirt

9931 FL-79, Panama City Beach, Florida

Delivers Crushed Limestone #89 Stone Fill Dirt Topsoil Marble Chips Stone Dust Construction Gravel Crushed Stone #57 Gravel River Rock Rip Rap Mason Sand
A&A Landscape Supplies, Inc.

2880 Charlotte Hwy, Mooresville, North Carolina

Delivers Marble Chips Stone Dust Crusher Run Pea Gravel #57 Gravel River Rock Rip Rap Mason Sand
ACT Recycling

170 Pilot Rd, Harrison, Ohio

Delivers Marble Chips Brown Shredded Mulch