GoodGravel

Recycled Asphalt: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: RAP, Asphalt Millings

Recycled Asphalt at a Glance

SizeCrushed asphalt pieces typically under 1 inch.
Weight per cubic yard3,600 to 4,000 lbs (1.80 to 2.00 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.50 to 0.56
Cost per ton$18 to $28 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$35 to $45 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$180 to $280 before delivery
CompactionHigh (20%). Packs into a firm, almost paved surface.
DrainageLow. Fines fill the voids, so it sheds water instead of soaking it in.
Best forLow-cost driveways, High-traffic areas, Dust control
Wrong forDecorative landscaping, Garden areas

Need Recycled Asphalt? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Recycled Asphalt near me

What Is Recycled Asphalt?

Recycled asphalt is made from reclaimed asphalt pavement that has been crushed and screened. When compacted, it hardens over time as residual asphalt binder reactivates, creating a durable and cost-effective driving surface.

Project guide: Gravel Driveway Calculator and Guide: Depth, Tons, and Cost

How Much Recycled Asphalt Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Recycled Asphalt.

Plan your recycled asphalt project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Recycled Asphalt, October 2026

Median per ton
$21
Middle half $18 to $24. 22 prices from 15 yards.
Median per cubic yard
$42
Middle half $35 to $50. 12 prices from 6 yards.

Cheapest in Arizona, median $20 per ton. Most expensive in New York, median $22.

State Median per ton Middle half Prices
Arizona $20 $18 to $25 3
Indiana $22 $17 to $24 5
New York $22 $22 to $23 3

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the recycled asphalt alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Recycled Asphalt Costs in 2026

Recycled Asphalt costs $18 to $28 per ton, or $35 to $45 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $180 to $280 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $324 to $504. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$18 to $28
1 cubic yard$35 to $45
10-ton single-axle load$180 to $280
18-ton tandem load$324 to $504
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$40 to $67

Heavier than natural gravel. Often requires compaction equipment for best performance.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Recycled Asphalt for Common Projects

Tons include 20% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 2.9 to 3.3 $52 to $92
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 14.1 to 15.6 $254 to $437
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 3.3 to 3.7 $59 to $104

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Recycled Asphalt

Find Recycled Asphalt Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock recycled asphalt come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks recycled asphalt

Yards with published prices first.

Aggregate Markets

Indianapolis, Indiana

Delivers Open Pit Marble Chips Stone Dust Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt #57 Gravel Topsoil Fill Dirt Compost Crusher Run Pea Gravel #4 Stone Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Arizona Trucking & Materials LLC

4180 E Illinois St, Tucson, Arizona

Delivers #8 Gravel Washed Gravel Bluestone Marble Chips River Rock Rip Rap Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Bank Run Gravel Crusher Run Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Boring Bark & Landscape Materials

30265 SE Highway 212, Boring, Oregon

Delivers Crusher Run Rip Rap Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel Crushed Stone Lava Rock Washed Gravel River Rock Compost Topsoil Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Chesapeake Landscape Materials

8217 Baltimore Annapolis Blvd, Pasadena, Maryland

Delivers Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Crusher Run Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #8 Gravel River Rock #4 Stone Pea Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Dearborn Brothers Construction

999 Narragansett Trl, Buxton, Maine

Delivers Black Shredded Mulch Compost Fill Dirt Construction Gravel Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel River Rock Stone Dust Rip Rap
Edger Enterprises Inc

330 E 14th St, Elmira, New York

Delivers Open Pit Mexican Beach Pebble #411 Gravel Black Shredded Mulch Bank Run Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Fill Dirt Topsoil Crushed Stone #4 Stone Recycled Asphalt
Gorham Sand & Gravel

939 Parker Farm Rd, Buxton, Maine

Delivers Stone Dust Marble Chips River Rock #4 Stone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Rip Rap Crushed Stone #8 Gravel
Herman's Trucking, Recycling, & Landscape Supply

181 Jacobstown Cookstown Rd, Wrightstown, New Jersey

Delivers Decomposed Granite Brown Shredded Mulch River Rock Pea Gravel Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Stone Dust Crusher Run Concrete Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Manthei Supply

Heise Rd, Charlevoix, Michigan

Delivers Black Shredded Mulch #8 Gravel #411 Gravel Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Washed Gravel Pea Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost