GoodGravel

Stone Dust: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: Crusher Fines, Screenings, Rock Dust

Stone Dust at a Glance

SizeFine crushed stone particles under 1/4 inch.
Weight per cubic yard2,800 to 3,200 lbs (1.40 to 1.60 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.63 to 0.71
Cost per ton$17 to $49 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$32 to $59 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$170 to $490 before delivery
CompactionHigh (15%). Packs into a firm, almost paved surface.
DrainageLow. Fines fill the voids, so it sheds water instead of soaking it in.
Best forPaver installations, Leveling uneven ground, Compacted walking surfaces
Wrong forDriveways, High-drainage applications

Need Stone Dust? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find Stone Dust near me

What Is Stone Dust?

Stone dust is a finely crushed aggregate made up of stone particles smaller than 1/4 inch. It compacts tightly when installed and lightly moistened, creating a firm, smooth surface ideal for leveling and base preparation.

Project guide: Gravel Patio Guide: How Much You Need, Depth, and Cost per Square Foot

How Much Stone Dust Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for Stone Dust.

Plan your stone dust project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for Stone Dust, October 2026

Median per ton
$31
Middle half $17 to $48. 37 prices from 23 yards.
Median per cubic yard
$56
Middle half $31 to $64. 22 prices from 11 yards.

Cheapest in Indiana, median $13 per ton. Most expensive in New Mexico, median $56.

State Median per ton Middle half Prices
Indiana $13 $8 to $17 6
New York $15 $12 to $21 3
Connecticut $18 $18 to $27 7
Ohio $38 $31 to $42 4
Michigan $47 $41 to $54 3
New Mexico $56 $52 to $56 3

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the stone dust alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What Stone Dust Costs in 2026

Stone Dust costs $17 to $49 per ton, or $32 to $59 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $170 to $490 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $306 to $882. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$17 to $49
1 cubic yard$32 to $59
10-ton single-axle load$170 to $490
18-ton tandem load$306 to $882
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$27 to $93

Heavy for its volume due to dense fines. Commonly delivered in bulk or sold in bags for small projects.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much Stone Dust for Common Projects

Tons include 15% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 2.2 to 2.5 $37 to $123
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 10.5 to 12.0 $179 to $588
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.5 to 2.8 $43 to $137

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use Stone Dust

Find Stone Dust Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock stone dust come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks stone dust

Yards with published prices first.

A. A. Will Materials Corp.

198 Washington St, Stoughton, Massachusetts

Delivers Mexican Beach Pebble #57 Gravel Fill Dirt River Rock Crushed Stone Compost Topsoil Stone Dust #8 Gravel #4 Stone Rip Rap Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Aggregate Markets

Indianapolis, Indiana

Delivers Open Pit Marble Chips Stone Dust Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt #57 Gravel Topsoil Fill Dirt Compost Crusher Run Pea Gravel #4 Stone Mason Sand Concrete Sand Fill Sand Decorative Stone
Chesapeake Landscape Materials

8217 Baltimore Annapolis Blvd, Pasadena, Maryland

Delivers Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Crusher Run Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #8 Gravel River Rock #4 Stone Pea Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Cummin Landscape Supply

4180 Moreland Ave, Conley, Georgia

Delivers Topsoil #8 Gravel Lava Rock Crushed Stone #57 Gravel Crusher Run Rip Rap #4 Stone #89 Stone Stone Dust Marble Chips Pea Gravel River Rock Mason Sand Decorative Stone
Dearborn Brothers Construction

999 Narragansett Trl, Buxton, Maine

Delivers Black Shredded Mulch Compost Fill Dirt Construction Gravel Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel River Rock Stone Dust Rip Rap
Edger Enterprises Inc

330 E 14th St, Elmira, New York

Delivers Open Pit Mexican Beach Pebble #411 Gravel Black Shredded Mulch Bank Run Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Fill Dirt Topsoil Crushed Stone #4 Stone Recycled Asphalt
Grand Rapids Gravel Co, Inc.

2700 28th St SW, Wyoming, Michigan

Delivers Open Pit Lava Rock Bluestone Crusher Run Crushed Stone Crushed Limestone Washed Gravel Stone Dust #8 Gravel #57 Gravel Rip Rap Bank Run Gravel Fill Sand
Green Landscape Supply

Norcross, Georgia

Delivers Crushed Limestone Compost Topsoil Fill Dirt Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Stone Dust Pea Gravel River Rock #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crusher Run Crushed Stone #89 Stone
Greenspring Nursery & Stone Supply

1608b Jarrettsville Rd, Jarrettsville, Maryland

Delivers #8 Gravel Topsoil Brown Shredded Mulch Black Shredded Mulch Crushed Stone #57 Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run Pea Gravel River Rock
H. Hafner and Sons, Inc.

5445 Wooster Pike, Cincinnati, Ohio

Delivers Jersey Shore Gravel Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel #57 Gravel River Rock #4 Stone #8 Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run