GoodGravel

#8 Gravel: Size, Uses, and Cost Per Ton (2026)

Also called: #8 Stone, 3/8"-1/2" Crushed Stone

#8 Gravel at a Glance

Size#8 gravel consists of angular crushed stone pieces from 3/8" to 1/2" in diameter.
Weight per cubic yard2,600 to 3,000 lbs (1.30 to 1.50 tons)
Cubic yards per ton0.67 to 0.77
Cost per ton$27 to $57 per ton
Cost per cubic yard$48 to $81 per cubic yard
10-ton truckload$270 to $570 before delivery
CompactionModerate (6%). Locks up with a plate compactor.
DrainageGood. Drains well, a few fines in the mix.
Best forWalkways, Patio surfaces, Between pavers, Driveway top dressing
Wrong forHeavy-load driveways, Steep grades

Need #8 Gravel? See yards near you that stock it and ask them for a price.

Find #8 Gravel near me

What Is #8 Gravel?

Small crushed stone approximately 3/8 to 1/2 inch in size. Good for walkways and as a top dressing for driveways. #8 gravel bridges the gap between coarse aggregates and fine pea gravel, offering a balance of comfort and stability.

Project guide: Gravel Driveway Calculator and Guide: Depth, Tons, and Cost

How Much #8 Gravel Do I Need?

Draw your project area on the map to get an instant material estimate for #8 Gravel.

Plan your #8 gravel project

Type your address, trace the area on a satellite photo, and see how many tons to order.

What Yards Charge for #8 Gravel, October 2026

Median per ton
$43
Middle half $27 to $60. 17 prices from 13 yards.
Median per cubic yard
$70
Middle half $47 to $81. 18 prices from 10 yards.

Cheapest in Maine, median $41 per cubic yard. Most expensive in Ohio, median $125.

State Median per cubic yard Middle half Prices
Maine $41 $32 to $55 4
Florida $81 $78 to $81 5
Ohio $125 $70 to $180 4

From prices yards publish on their own websites, for the #8 gravel alone, before delivery and tax. A state is listed once it has three or more prices. Updated monthly; the next update is due November 3. Gravel prices by state.

What #8 Gravel Costs in 2026

#8 Gravel costs $27 to $57 per ton, or $48 to $81 per cubic yard. A 10-ton single-axle truckload runs $270 to $570 before delivery. An 18-ton tandem load runs $486 to $1,026. Delivery adds $50 to $150 within 10 to 15 miles of the supplier.

Quantity Material cost
1 ton$27 to $57
1 cubic yard$48 to $81
10-ton single-axle load$270 to $570
18-ton tandem load$486 to $1,026
100 sq ft at 3 inches deep$38 to $91

Often available alongside #57 at quarries. Ask about combo loads if you need both sizes.

Prices vary by region and order size. See the gravel cost per ton guide and the delivery cost guide.

How Much #8 Gravel for Common Projects

Tons include 6% compaction and a 10% waste allowance. Formula: cubic yards = square feet x depth in inches / 324.

Project Depth Cubic yards Tons to order Material cost
10 x 20 ft patio (200 sq ft) 2 in 1.2 1.9 to 2.2 $51 to $125
12 x 40 ft driveway (480 sq ft) 4 in 5.9 9.0 to 10.4 $243 to $593
3 x 50 ft walkway (150 sq ft) 3 in 1.4 2.1 to 2.4 $57 to $137

Different size? Use the gravel calculator or convert with the tons to yards calculator.

Project Guides That Use #8 Gravel

Find #8 Gravel Near You

Share your location and the closest yards that stock #8 gravel come first, with miles and a phone number.

Every yard that stocks #8 gravel

Yards with published prices first.

A. A. Will Materials Corp.

198 Washington St, Stoughton, Massachusetts

Delivers Mexican Beach Pebble #57 Gravel Fill Dirt River Rock Crushed Stone Compost Topsoil Stone Dust #8 Gravel #4 Stone Rip Rap Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Bedrock Landscaping Materials

14880 Brighton Rd, Brighton, Colorado

Delivers Marble Chips #8 Gravel Lava Rock Bluestone River Rock Mexican Beach Pebble Rip Rap Fill Dirt Topsoil Compost Pea Gravel Decomposed Granite Crusher Run Crushed Stone Recycled Asphalt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Chesapeake Landscape Materials

8217 Baltimore Annapolis Blvd, Pasadena, Maryland

Delivers Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Crusher Run Crushed Stone #57 Gravel #8 Gravel River Rock #4 Stone Pea Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Gorham Sand & Gravel

939 Parker Farm Rd, Buxton, Maine

Delivers Stone Dust Marble Chips River Rock #4 Stone Crusher Run Recycled Asphalt Rip Rap Crushed Stone #8 Gravel
Grand Rapids Gravel Co, Inc.

2700 28th St SW, Wyoming, Michigan

Delivers Open Pit Lava Rock Bluestone Crusher Run Crushed Stone Crushed Limestone Washed Gravel Stone Dust #8 Gravel #57 Gravel Rip Rap Bank Run Gravel Fill Sand
H. Hafner and Sons, Inc.

5445 Wooster Pike, Cincinnati, Ohio

Delivers Jersey Shore Gravel Recycled Asphalt Pea Gravel #57 Gravel River Rock #4 Stone #8 Gravel Stone Dust Crusher Run
Kane County Landscape Materials and Supply

817 IL Route 38, Elburn, Illinois

Delivers River Rock Compost Mexican Beach Pebble Stone Dust Crusher Run #8 Gravel #57 Gravel #4 Stone Crushed Stone Pea Gravel Washed Gravel Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Petes Landscaping

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Delivers #411 Gravel Crushed Stone #8 Gravel Stone Dust Rip Rap River Rock Pea Gravel Topsoil Fill Dirt
Premier Aggregates

779 E State St, Eagle, Idaho

Delivers Open Pit Crushed Limestone Black Shredded Mulch Topsoil Washed Gravel River Rock Crushed Stone Crusher Run #8 Gravel Fill Dirt Mason Sand Concrete Sand Decorative Stone
Rawson Materials

6 Kennedy Dr, Putnam, Connecticut

Delivers Open Pit Bluestone Stone Dust Recycled Asphalt Crushed Stone Crusher Run Rip Rap #8 Gravel #4 Stone Washed Gravel Pea Gravel Bank Run Gravel Fill Dirt Topsoil Construction Gravel Concrete Sand